stepchild

E-2 Investor Visa as a First Step Visa to U.S. Permanent Resident Status

For our business clients, an E-2 visa is often the best first step when considering U.S. Permanent status as an option for the future.  Often our clients first consider an EB-5 Based Green Card as their path to Permanent Resident status.  However, it is important to remember that this Green Card is conditional and the risk of  the Green Card not being renewed is always a possibility because of the many high exceptions which must be met… Continue reading

U.S. Citizen Parents Sponsoring Step-Children for U.S. Permanent Resident Status

As our world society becomes more connected, internationally blended families are becoming the norm. U.S. Citizens who marry a Foreign National spouse who has children may sponsor their step children as an immediate relative, but the law varies based on the U.S. status of his or her spouse. There are 3 general categories of foreign national spouses which effects the way a step child can be sponsored.