Spanish speaking staff

E-2 Investor Visa as a First Step Visa to U.S. Permanent Resident Status

For our business clients, an E-2 visa is often the best first step when considering U.S. Permanent status as an option for the future.  Often our clients first consider an EB-5 Based Green Card as their path to Permanent Resident status.  However, it is important to remember that this Green Card is conditional and the risk of  the Green Card not being renewed is always a possibility because of the many high exceptions which must be met… Continue reading

U.S. Citizen Parents Sponsoring Step-Children for U.S. Permanent Resident Status

As our world society becomes more connected, internationally blended families are becoming the norm. U.S. Citizens who marry a Foreign National spouse who has children may sponsor their step children as an immediate relative, but the law varies based on the U.S. status of his or her spouse. There are 3 general categories of foreign national spouses which effects the way a step child can be sponsored.

Permanent Residents Status, Travel and U.S. Customs CBP – Avoiding Problems

Recently, our law firm has seen a rise in our Permanent Resident clients facing challenges at the airports and certain borders.  Especially, Dulles Airport and Canadian Borders.  Baltimore Washington International Airport (“BWI”), and Ronald Regan Airports can also at times be challenging for Residents. It is important to remember that if you, or a family member, are not yet U.S. Citizens, you are in essence applying to be admitted every time you cross a border or travel overseas… Continue reading

From Immigration Excitement to Immigration Horror…U.S. Permanent Residents and Immigration Consequences due to Criminal Conviction

We hope this blog article will help new U.S. Permanent Residents understand and prevent against the high cost of having to defend one’s right to maintain their U.S. Green card shortly after receiving it.  Likewise, this short article will outline what steps a criminal attorney with expert immigration counsel will need take to ensure that a U.S. Permanent Resident does not become deportable or inadmissible(unable to travel overseas and be admitted back to the United States) as a result… Continue reading

ALMOST THERE DREAMERS-Relief Announced by the Department of Homeland Security

On June 15th, excitement quickly ripped across the nation.  The Dream Act has been passed!  But, upon a closer look this is not exactly the case.  However, the good news is that there was a major step made forward to provide some relief to Dream Act Eligible individuals (Dreamers).  The focus of this blog post is to explain what the announcement by the Department of Homeland Security(“DHS”) provides for Dreamers.  We do not get into… Continue reading

From Student Visa to U.S. Permanent Resident- STEM ,OPT and the Student F-1 Visa

The value of International Students in the United States and their ability to impact and position the United States for economic growth is becoming more and more recognized by U.S. policy and lawmakers.

Student visas are issued to international students to attend school in the United States called F-1 visas.  After a foreign national completes their program in the United States, they are offered Optical Practical Training (“OPT”).  The purpose of this blog article is to explain a… Continue reading

245i Eligibility – How Deep and How Wide Does it Extend?

Section 245i of the INA is a powerful provision and solution to individuals who have entered the U.S. illegally, or have overstayed their visas.  Being unlawfully present in the United States is a very difficult existence, and our attorneys work tirelessly with clients to see if there is a legal solution.  One of the ways our clients finally get in status is through Section 245i of the INA.

It is important to understand that 245i eligibility… Continue reading

The Deportation or Removal Case is Never Over Until the “Asylum, Withholding of Removal, & CAT” Lady Sings

Unfortunately, under current U.S. Immigration laws, there are numerous reasons that someone who is non-citizen of the United States may find themselves placed in removal proceedings when interacting  with agencies such as Customs Border and Patrol (“CBP”), ICE, or U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”). The reasons range from technical reasons, to prior criminal history, improperly granted immigration benefit that a Senior USCIS officer unveils, or extended absences from the United States. Also a non-citizen (such as a Permanent… Continue reading

No Longer Trapped! U.S. Supreme Court Makes it “Law of the Land”: Permanent Residents with Criminal Convictions Prior to 1997 Can Now Travel.

Some of our non-U.S. citizen clients are individuals who committed a crime either when they were young; or over a decade ago which they deeply regret.  Their encounter with the law resulted in a criminal conviction. More often than not, it is a “one time crime”, and out of sheer panic and fear they accepted any plea offered by their criminal attorney that would result in the minimum or no jail time.

However, little did the non-citizen know that… Continue reading

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for Syrian Nationals

Release Date: March 23, 2012

For Immediate Release Office of the Press Secretary

“In light of the deteriorating conditions in Syria, I am announcing that DHS will be designating Syria for Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for Syrians currently present in the United States. Conditions in Syria have worsened to the point where Syrian nationals already in the United States would face serious threats to their personal safety if they were to return to their home country. Early next… Continue reading