Larceny

Adjustment of Status in the United States After a Grant of Voluntary Departure

At times, we have clients who come to our office for legal guidance after their failure to depart the United States under a grant of Voluntary Departure.  For a variety of reasons one may be unable to depart. Eventually, the foreign national may marry and become eligible to adjust status in the United States. However, the individual’s failure to leave the United States as ordered by a U.S. Immigration Judge, can prevent one from adjusting status in this type… Continue reading

Unraveling the Complexity of International Adoptions for U.S. Prospective Parents

Unfortunately, International Adoptions can become a complicated maze that discourages many U.S. prospective parents,  and reduces the number of international children being provided a loving secure home.  Consequently, our law firm has formed alliances with International Adoption attorneys who are certified and experienced in countries across the globe to facilitate the 3 methods of international adoptions discussed briefly below.

We work as a team to coordinate legal representation in the United States, foreign country, and when needed, work… Continue reading

Petitioning for your Spouse While He or She is in Removal Proceedings

Often our U.S. Citizen clients marry or are engaged to a non- U.S. citizen who is suddenly thrust into Immigration Removal Proceedings for a variety of reasons.  A Notice to Appear (NTA) is what U.S. Immigration Court issues to initiate removal proceedings against an individual for a variety of reasons.  Removal proceedings may be initiated by the Government due to prior criminal history, or overstaying a visa.

If a couple who is dating or engaged discovers that an… Continue reading

What Do I Do Now!…I am a Conditional Permanent Resident and My U.S. Citizen Spouse Will Not Attend the Interview With Me

We explain in this short blog the steps that need to be taken when a Joint I-751 (Application to Remove Conditions from Green Card) is filed, and the U.S. Citizen spouse subsequently refuses to attend the interview.  Ultimately, the marriage begins to fail or fails before the requested USCIS Interview. In our previous blog posts, we have explained the I-751 Application process and I-751 waivers more extensively. Below we focus on specific steps to follow if by the time… Continue reading

E-2 Investor Visa as a First Step Visa to U.S. Permanent Resident Status

For our business clients, an E-2 visa is often the best first step when considering U.S. Permanent status as an option for the future.  Often our clients first consider an EB-5 Based Green Card as their path to Permanent Resident status.  However, it is important to remember that this Green Card is conditional and the risk of  the Green Card not being renewed is always a possibility because of the many high exceptions which must be met… Continue reading

U.S. Citizen Parents Sponsoring Step-Children for U.S. Permanent Resident Status

As our world society becomes more connected, internationally blended families are becoming the norm. U.S. Citizens who marry a Foreign National spouse who has children may sponsor their step children as an immediate relative, but the law varies based on the U.S. status of his or her spouse. There are 3 general categories of foreign national spouses which effects the way a step child can be sponsored.

Permanent Residents Status, Travel and U.S. Customs CBP – Avoiding Problems

Recently, our law firm has seen a rise in our Permanent Resident clients facing challenges at the airports and certain borders.  Especially, Dulles Airport and Canadian Borders.  Baltimore Washington International Airport (“BWI”), and Ronald Regan Airports can also at times be challenging for Residents. It is important to remember that if you, or a family member, are not yet U.S. Citizens, you are in essence applying to be admitted every time you cross a border or travel overseas… Continue reading

From Immigration Excitement to Immigration Horror…U.S. Permanent Residents and Immigration Consequences due to Criminal Conviction

We hope this blog article will help new U.S. Permanent Residents understand and prevent against the high cost of having to defend one’s right to maintain their U.S. Green card shortly after receiving it.  Likewise, this short article will outline what steps a criminal attorney with expert immigration counsel will need take to ensure that a U.S. Permanent Resident does not become deportable or inadmissible(unable to travel overseas and be admitted back to the United States) as a result… Continue reading