“Fairfax

Needing to Travel in the Middle of Adjusting Status & Advanced Parole

More often than not, a Foreign National who is in the middle of adjusting his or her status to a U.S. Permanent Resident may need to travel before their U.S. Permanent Resident status is approved.  Whether adjustment of status is based on either marriage or work related sponsorship, this is a very important issue to understand. Travelling before the adjustment of status is approved to a U.S. Permanent Resident may result in the abandonment of the entire application resulting… Continue reading

Adjustment of Status in the United States After a Grant of Voluntary Departure

At times, we have clients who come to our office for legal guidance after their failure to depart the United States under a grant of Voluntary Departure.  For a variety of reasons one may be unable to depart. Eventually, the foreign national may marry and become eligible to adjust status in the United States. However, the individual’s failure to leave the United States as ordered by a U.S. Immigration Judge, can prevent one from adjusting status in this type… Continue reading

Unraveling the Complexity of International Adoptions for U.S. Prospective Parents

Unfortunately, International Adoptions can become a complicated maze that discourages many U.S. prospective parents,  and reduces the number of international children being provided a loving secure home.  Consequently, our law firm has formed alliances with International Adoption attorneys who are certified and experienced in countries across the globe to facilitate the 3 methods of international adoptions discussed briefly below.

We work as a team to coordinate legal representation in the United States, foreign country, and when needed, work… Continue reading

Wrongfully Accused of Immigration Fraud? Don’t Panic Get Pro-Active

At times clients seek representation from our law firm after being wrongfully accused of fraud by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services(“USCIS”). One can find themselves in this situation for a variety of reasons while adjusting status to a U.S. Permanent Resident or applying for Citizenship.

The good news is that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) cannot deny a naturalization application by claiming that the petitioner lacks legal permanent resident status based on prior fraudulent application or intent,… Continue reading

DEFERRED ACTION FOR CHILDHOOD ARRIVALS COMBINED WITH OTHER FORMS OF RELIEF

Since the arrival of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (“DACA”), there has been much uncertainty about whether this relief should be filed instead of pursing more permanent relief such as a U.S. Permanent Resident Green Card.  The purpose of this short blog article is to answer this question.

One of our clients had experienced severe abuse in her marriage. She had entered the United States at age 9.  Based on the announcement of DACA, she wondered how to… Continue reading

Petitioning for your Spouse While He or She is in Removal Proceedings

Often our U.S. Citizen clients marry or are engaged to a non- U.S. citizen who is suddenly thrust into Immigration Removal Proceedings for a variety of reasons.  A Notice to Appear (NTA) is what U.S. Immigration Court issues to initiate removal proceedings against an individual for a variety of reasons.  Removal proceedings may be initiated by the Government due to prior criminal history, or overstaying a visa.

If a couple who is dating or engaged discovers that an… Continue reading

What Do I Do Now!…I am a Conditional Permanent Resident and My U.S. Citizen Spouse Will Not Attend the Interview With Me

We explain in this short blog the steps that need to be taken when a Joint I-751 (Application to Remove Conditions from Green Card) is filed, and the U.S. Citizen spouse subsequently refuses to attend the interview.  Ultimately, the marriage begins to fail or fails before the requested USCIS Interview. In our previous blog posts, we have explained the I-751 Application process and I-751 waivers more extensively. Below we focus on specific steps to follow if by the time… Continue reading

E-2 Investor Visa as a First Step Visa to U.S. Permanent Resident Status

For our business clients, an E-2 visa is often the best first step when considering U.S. Permanent status as an option for the future.  Often our clients first consider an EB-5 Based Green Card as their path to Permanent Resident status.  However, it is important to remember that this Green Card is conditional and the risk of  the Green Card not being renewed is always a possibility because of the many high exceptions which must be met… Continue reading

U.S. Citizen Parents Sponsoring Step-Children for U.S. Permanent Resident Status

As our world society becomes more connected, internationally blended families are becoming the norm. U.S. Citizens who marry a Foreign National spouse who has children may sponsor their step children as an immediate relative, but the law varies based on the U.S. status of his or her spouse. There are 3 general categories of foreign national spouses which effects the way a step child can be sponsored.

From Immigration Excitement to Immigration Horror…U.S. Permanent Residents and Immigration Consequences due to Criminal Conviction

We hope this blog article will help new U.S. Permanent Residents understand and prevent against the high cost of having to defend one’s right to maintain their U.S. Green card shortly after receiving it.  Likewise, this short article will outline what steps a criminal attorney with expert immigration counsel will need take to ensure that a U.S. Permanent Resident does not become deportable or inadmissible(unable to travel overseas and be admitted back to the United States) as a result… Continue reading