Deferred Inspection Lawyer

What Do I Do Now!…I am a Conditional Permanent Resident and My U.S. Citizen Spouse Will Not Attend the Interview With Me

We explain in this short blog the steps that need to be taken when a Joint I-751 (Application to Remove Conditions from Green Card) is filed, and the U.S. Citizen spouse subsequently refuses to attend the interview.  Ultimately, the marriage begins to fail or fails before the requested USCIS Interview. In our previous blog posts, we have explained the I-751 Application process and I-751 waivers more extensively. Below we focus on specific steps to follow if by the time… Continue reading

E-2 Investor Visa as a First Step Visa to U.S. Permanent Resident Status

For our business clients, an E-2 visa is often the best first step when considering U.S. Permanent status as an option for the future.  Often our clients first consider an EB-5 Based Green Card as their path to Permanent Resident status.  However, it is important to remember that this Green Card is conditional and the risk of  the Green Card not being renewed is always a possibility because of the many high exceptions which must be met… Continue reading

U.S. Citizen Parents Sponsoring Step-Children for U.S. Permanent Resident Status

As our world society becomes more connected, internationally blended families are becoming the norm. U.S. Citizens who marry a Foreign National spouse who has children may sponsor their step children as an immediate relative, but the law varies based on the U.S. status of his or her spouse. There are 3 general categories of foreign national spouses which effects the way a step child can be sponsored.

Permanent Residents Status, Travel and U.S. Customs CBP – Avoiding Problems

Recently, our law firm has seen a rise in our Permanent Resident clients facing challenges at the airports and certain borders.  Especially, Dulles Airport and Canadian Borders.  Baltimore Washington International Airport (“BWI”), and Ronald Regan Airports can also at times be challenging for Residents. It is important to remember that if you, or a family member, are not yet U.S. Citizens, you are in essence applying to be admitted every time you cross a border or travel overseas… Continue reading