bona fide marriage

Wrongfully Accused of Immigration Fraud? Don’t Panic Get Pro-Active

At times clients seek representation from our law firm after being wrongfully accused of fraud by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services(“USCIS”). One can find themselves in this situation for a variety of reasons while adjusting status to a U.S. Permanent Resident or applying for Citizenship.

The good news is that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) cannot deny a naturalization application by claiming that the petitioner lacks legal permanent resident status based on prior fraudulent application or intent,… Continue reading

Digging Deeper and Deeper How Far Will They Go? When the Non-Citizen is in Deportation Proceedings…Challenging the Government on Removability

Categorical, Modified Categorical, Matter of Silva-Trevino—what does this all mean for someone who has been placed in removal based on past criminal convictions?

This brief article gives a simplified explanation of how someone, who is not a lawyer, may understand a couple critical ways to challenge ICE (“the government”) if they are placed in removal based on past criminal convictions. However, as this is a highly complex area of the law, immigration counsel is an absolute necessity to win… Continue reading

When “I Do” Becomes “I Don’t” and Immigration Consequences for U.S. Conditional Permanent Residents

Marriage between U.S. Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents to Nationals of other countries has become the norm rather than the exception. U.S. Immigration laws have strict guidelines and requirements for couples to demonstrate that their marriage under 2 years is “bona fide”.  In order to meet this mandate, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) will only issue a 2 year green card to individuals married under 2 years at the time the I-130 petition and concurrent I-485 application is… Continue reading

When Applying for U.S. Citizenship Can Become Your Worst Nightmare

Traditionally, applying for U.S. Citizenship has been thought of as a simple “walk in the park”.  The process of a permanent resident filing a N-400 with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services after 3-5 years of continuous residence in the United States seems innocent enough.   Continue reading