Warning: Illegal string offset 'sidebar_change' in /home/alleysandcorners/scottccblog.com/wp-content/themes/scottmondlaw/includes/tt_meta.php on line 3

Warning: Illegal string offset 'sl_pos' in /home/alleysandcorners/scottccblog.com/wp-content/themes/scottmondlaw/includes/tt_meta.php on line 4

Warning: Illegal string offset 'primary_width' in /home/alleysandcorners/scottccblog.com/wp-content/themes/scottmondlaw/includes/tt_meta.php on line 5

Warning: Illegal string offset 'secondary_width' in /home/alleysandcorners/scottccblog.com/wp-content/themes/scottmondlaw/includes/tt_meta.php on line 6

Warning: Illegal string offset 'special_width' in /home/alleysandcorners/scottccblog.com/wp-content/themes/scottmondlaw/includes/tt_meta.php on line 7

ALMOST THERE DREAMERS-Relief Announced by the Department of Homeland Security

On June 15th, excitement quickly ripped across the nation.  The Dream Act has been passed!  But, upon a closer look this is not exactly the case.  However, the good news is that there was a major step made forward to provide some relief to Dream Act Eligible individuals (Dreamers).  The focus of this blog post is to explain what the announcement by the Department of Homeland Security(“DHS”) provides for Dreamers.  We do not get into a discussion here about what the Dream Act legislation is or its legislative history.

For the many undocumented youth who were brought to the United States by their parents or guardians, it is well understood that they could not have formed the intent to illegally immigrate by virtue of their age.  This principle has fueled the Dream Act.  In order for youth to come out of the underground, DHS is allowing the following eligible individuals to be granted Deferred Action.  Deferred action basically means that DHS will defer taking any action against an undocumented person, and even grant benefits such as a worker’s permit.

Based on the recent announcement by DHS the following individuals are eligible for deferred action:

  • Must be between the ages of 15-30 years old, and have entered before age 16
  • Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012
  • Have maintained continuous residence in the United States without leaving (rare exceptions)
  • No significant criminal record such has having been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or multiple minor misdemeanors
  • Be current in school, graduated or have a GED, or is an honarbly discharged veteran
  • The deferred action offer will be available to individuals in removal proceedings, or those applying affirmatively before USCISf or a visa or immigration status benefits

For further information you may email us at info@scottcclaw.com or call us at our telephone number(s) conveniently listed at www.scottcclaw.com.  We are standing by.

ScottMond Law Firm

www.scottcclaw.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>